Annual Meeting, Lincoln, Nebraska

April 24-28, 2018

workshops | symposia | fieldtrips

platform and poster presentations

Schedule Detail


Venue Color Key

 Venue:
 Color:
Embassy Suites (Host Hotel)
 
Nebraska Hall (Museum Collections Facility) 
Student Union
 
Morrill Hall ("Elephant Hall") (Museum Exhibits)
 

Host Committee

Gregory Brown, Co-Chair
Shane Tucker, Co-Chair

George Corner
Carrie Herbel
Rob Skolnick
Jeremy McMullin
University of Nebraska State Museum

Conni O'Connor
Annual Meeting
Committee Chair
Florissant Fossil Beds National
Monument

Website Development

Lisa Herzog
NC Museum of Natural Sciences

Deb Wagner
University of Texas at Austin

Aaron Giterman
NC Museum of Natural Sciences

Monday, April 23

Registration/Auction Drop-off 6:00 – 8 :00 PM Embassy Suites Lobby

Tuesday, April 24: Pre-Meeting Workshop Offerings ($)

Registration/Auction Drop-off 7:30 – 8:30 AM Embassy Suites Lobby
Full-day Workshop: Jacketing and Cradles (24 ppl) (Zdinak) $
(FULL!)
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Nebraska Hall Basement
Half-day Workshop: Teaching the Observational and Tactile Skills Required for Fossil Preparation (Eklund and Brown)
(12 ppl) $ 
8:30 AM – Noon Nebraska Hall VP Library

Specify Database Capabilities Overview and Workflows for Paleontology Collections $

 8:30 AM – Noon Nebraska Hall Computer Lab
 Lunch  Noon – 1:30 PM Suggest Student Union or local restaurants
Customizing Specify Preparation/Conservation Modules and Applications for Specify Data $
 1:30 – 5:00 PM Nebraska Hall Computer Lab
Half-day Workshop: Teaching the Observational and Tactile Skills Required for Fossil Preparation (Eklund and Brown)
(12 ppl) $ (Repeat of AM Workshop)
 1:30 – 5:00 PM Nebraska Hall VP Library
Dinner – on your own
Suggest Haymarket area restaurants/pubs
Registration/Auction Drop-off  7:00 – 9:00 PM Embassy Suites Lobby
Pre-Meeting Field Trip Options:
  
Field Trip to Henry Doorly Zoo, Omaha (12 ppl) 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Leave from Embassy Suites
Field Trip to Ford Conservation Center, Omaha, and Steamboat Bertrand Museum, Blair, NE (12 ppl) 8:00 AM - 5:00 PMLeave from Embassy Suites

Wednesday, April 25: Symposia

Registration/Silent Auction Drop-off 7:30 – 8:25 AMStudent Union Auditorium (150+ ppl)
Welcome 8:25 - 8:30 AM 
Symposium -- Health and Safety Presentations 8:30 – 10:30 AMStudent Union Auditorium (150+ ppl)
Break and Posters
10:30 – 11:00 AM Beverage Service
Symposium -- Health and Safety Presentations and Panel Discussion 11:00 – Noon   Student Union Auditorium (150+ ppl)
Lunch – on your own (grab something in the Union and check out the posters!)
Noon – 1:30 PM Suggest Student Union or local fast food spots
Symposium – Conservation of In Situ Sites Presentations 1:30 – 3:30 PM Student Union Auditorium (150+ ppl)
Break and Posters
3:00 – 3:30 PM Beverage Service
Symposium -- Conservation of In Situ Sites Presentations and Panel Discussion 3:30 – 5:00 PM Student Union Auditorium (150+ ppl)
Opening Reception (heavy hors d' oeuvres)6:00 – 9:00 PM Morrill Hall

Thursday, April 26: Workshops, Mini-Courses and Demonstrations

Registration/Silent Auction Drop-off 7:30 – 8:30 AM Embassy Suites Lobby
Collections Tours 2 X (20 people each) (Corner, Tucker, Labedz) 8:30 – 10:00 AM W-436 Nebraska Hall UNL
Imaging Techniques for Specimen Documentation and Investigation (20 ppl) (Eklund and O'Connor) (FULL!) 8:30 – 10:00 AM Nebraska Hall VP Library
Historic Adhesives and Consolidants (20 ppl) (Brown)  (FULL!)
8:30 – 10:00 AM Nebraska Hall, Collections, Lab
Extension Science: Virtual Field Trips (20 ppl) (Loope) 8:30 AM – Noon Morrill Hall
Half-day Workshop: Basic Molding and Casting (Herbel and McMullin) (20 ppl) (FULL!) 8:30 AM – Noon Nebraska Hall
Collections Tours 2 X (20 ppl ea) (Corner, Tucker, Labedz) 10:30 – Noon W-436 Nebraska Hall UNL
Records Conservation (22 ppl) (Brink, Robison and Graham) (FULL!)
10:30 – Noon Love Library Archives
Organizing a Volunteer Program (Rhue) 10:30 – Noon  Student Union
Volunteer/Student Roundtable Lunch Noon – 1:30 PM Student Union
Lunch Noon – 1:30 PM Suggest Student Union or local fast food spots 
Half-day Workshop: Advanced Topics in Molding, Casting and Cast Painting (Herbel and Brown) (20 ppl) (FULL!)
1:30 – 5:00 PMNebraska Hall VP Lab
Collections Tour (2 X 20 ppl) 1:30 – 3:00 PM Nebraska Hall UNL
Automontage Microphotography Demo (24 ppl) (FULL!)
1:30 – 3:00 PM Nebraska Hall UNL
Pyrite Deterioration: Myths and Methods Review (Herzog)
(21 ppl)
 
(FULL!)
3:30 – 5:00 PMNebraska Hall UNL
Collections Tour (2 X 20 ppl) 3:30 – 5:00 PM Nebraska Hall UNL
Lindoe Technique (O'Connor) (28 ppl)
3:30 – 5:00 PM  TBD
Dinner – on your own 5:30 – 7:30 PM Suggest Haymarket area restaurants/pubs
Committee Meetings
(Arranged by committee chair)
 TBD  TBD
Trivia/Game Night 8:30 – 10:00 PM Embassy Suites, Bar and Grille

Friday, April 27: Platform Presentations

Welcome/Announcements8:20 AM Embassy, Regents Ballroom "C" 
  R. George Corner 8:30 AM  
  Amanda Millhouse 8:45 AM  
  Alan Zdinak and Steve Jabo 9:00 AM  
  Scott Johnston, Anna Minnebo, Adam Rountrey, and William Sanders 9:15 AM  
  Vanessa Rhue 9:30 AM  
  Keely Rennie-Tucker 9:45 AM   
Break 10:00 – 10:30 AM Embassy, Break Area
  Shane T. Tucker, Jesse Korus, and R.M. Joeckel 10:30 AM Embassy, Regents Ballroom "C"  
  Steven R. Clawson, Joseph Peterson, and Jonathan P. Warnock 10:45 AM  
  Patrick Wilson 11:00 AM  
  Darren H. Tanke    
11:15 AM   
  Vicen Carrió and Suzie Stevenson 11:30 AM  
  René Hernandez-Rivera, Ricardo Servín-Pichardo, and Angel Alejandro Ramírez Velasco 11:45 AM  
Lunch 12:00 – 1:30 PM On your own, local restaurants, Haymarket area
  Nicole Ridgwell1:30 PM 
  Lisa Herzog    
1:45 PM Embassy, Regents Ballroom "C"  
  Jean-Pierre Cavigelli and Tom Kaye 2:00 PM  
  Christopher Capobianco 2:15 PM  
  Dale Zelinski, Lee Hall, Amanda McGee, and Michael Ryan 2:30 PM  
  Amy Kowalchuk and Lorna J. O’Brien 2:45 PM  
  Aaron Giterman 2:45 PM  
Break  3:00 – 3:30 PM Embassy, Break Area
  Aaron Giterman3:30 PM 
  Matthew T. Miller and Holly Little 3:45 PM  
  Cristina M. Robins 4:00 PM  
  Cory Redman, Kathleen Bitterman, Susumu Tomiya, and Julie Meachen 4:15 PM  
Annual Business Meeting  4:30 – 5:00 PM Embassy, Regents Ballroom "C"  
Closing Banquet/Silent Auction 6:00 – 10:00 PM Embassy, Regents Ballroom "B"

Saturday, April 28 Post-Meeting Field Trip $

Feature Field Trip – Ashfall Fossil Beds
(54 ppl) (Lunch provided)  Field Trip bus is full, but if you wish to go, please register.  We will add enough additional transportation to take everyone who wants to go!
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM Bus leaves Embassy at 8:00 AM. If pre-registrations exceed limit of 54, we may add transportation. Ashfall is a must-see!

Final Schedule and Venue Maps