Schedule of Events

Abstract Program download click here.

Posters, pre-recorded oral presentations, and the In Memoriam video will be available 24/7 on the Gather site through April 25.


Tuesday, April 13

US Central Time  UTC    
08:00A-09:45A 13:00-14:45 Working Group: Strategic Planning  Breakout 1
09:45A-10:15A 14:45-15:15  BREAK  
10:15A-12:00P  15:15-17:00  Working Group: Strategic Planning (cont'd)  Breakout 1
12:00P-01:00P 17:00-18:00  LUNCH  
01:00P-03:00P  18:00-20:00 Workshop A: Basics of Digital Preparation with Open Source Software-FULL Workshop B: Use of Micro-explosives (Ezebreak Microblaster) at the Gray Fossil Site: A Miner's Guide-FULL
03:00P-03:15P 20:00-20:15  BREAK  
03:15P-05:15P 20:15-22:15 Poster Session  *Presenting author listed. Co-authors listed in Abstract Program.
     Adam Behlke
  When Glptotherium Flies: Relocation of a Mounted Specimen to a New Base
     David Carney
  Digital 3D Imagery and Models of the Gray Fossil Site from Drone Captured Photos: A Workflow
     Vicen Carri├│   An Evaluation of Procedures for the Removal of Adhesives During the Conservation of Fossil Specimens from 19th Century Exhibitions at National Museum of Scotland (NMS)
     Linsly J. Church
  Protecting Two-Dimensional Slab Fossils Via Removable Lids with Clear Polyester Film Windows
     Cornelia A. Clarke
  Improved Preparation Methods for Cranial Material from Project 23, a Late Pleistocene Asphaltic Deposit at Rancho La Brea, California
     Matthew S. Eads
  Efficiency of Photogrammetry Through Meshroom for Outreach and Education 3D Model Reconstruction
     Mireia Ferrer-Ventura
  The Use of the Teas Triangle to Remove Aged Materials Applied to Fossils: Aged Hydrogenated Polymer (Blue-Tack┬«) on Hypsilophodon foxii in Igea (La Rioja, Spain)
     Misty Haji-Sheikh
  Restoration of the articular disk and canine tooth alveolus repositioning increases the accuracy of bite mechanics analyses in Smilodon fatalis
     Andrew Heckert
 

  Geology 3264—An Undergraduate Course in Paleontological Laboratory Techniques—What Happens When Those That Do Not Prepare Fossils Teach Preparation?

     Stevie L. Morley
  Change in Asphaltic Late Pleistocene Fossils in Response to Asphalt-Removal with a Variety of Solvents: A Continuing Investigation
     Edward Shelburne
  A Method for Producing Archival Foam Inserts Quickly and Economically Using Pre-made Templates
     Trisha Zissler
  A Method for Efficient and Safe Molding of Large, Complex Fossils and Subsequent Generation of Inexpensive, High-Fidelity Casts
05:15P-??? 22:15-??? Opening Reception

Welcome by Blaine Schubert, Museum Director

Wednesday, April 14

US Central Time  UTC  Workshop Room A
 Workshop Room B
08:00A-09:00A 13:00-14:00 Workshop A: Adhesives and Consolidants: Principles and Practice-FULL Workshop B: Your Volunteers and You: A Comprehensive Guide to Building and Maintaining a Strong Volunteer Base-FULL
09:00A-10:00A 14:00-15:00 Workshop A: Adhesives and Consolidants: Principles and Practice (cont'd)-FULL  
10:00A-10:30A  15:00-15:30   BREAK  
10:30A-11:30A 15:30-16:30 Workshop A: Intro to Butvar B-76 Webbing and Other Techniques-FULL Workshop B: Paleo SciComm: Bringing Science to the Public-FULL
11:30A-12:30P  16:30-17:30 Workshop A: Intro to Butvar B-76 Webbing and Other Techniques (cont'd)-FULL
12:30P-01:30P 17:30-18:30  LUNCH  
01:30P-02:30P 18:30-19:30 Workshop A: Broken Bones: Materials & Methods for Backing and Gap Filling-FULL Workshop B: Your Volunteers and You: A Comprehensive Guide to Building and Maintaining a Strong Volunteer Base-FULL
02:30P-03:30P 19:30-20:30 Workshop A: Broken Bones: Materials & Methods for Backing and Gap Filling (cont'd)-FULL
03:30P-04:00P 20:30-21:00  BREAK   
04:00P-05:00P 21:00-22:00 Workshop A: Cavity Mounts  

Thursday, April 15

US Central Time  UTC  Workshop Room A
 Workshop Room B
08:00A-09:00A 13:00-14:00 Workshop A: Plastic Screen Box Construction and Use-FULL Workshop B: Plaster Basics and More-FULL
09:00A-10:00A 14:00-15:00
 Workshop B: Plaster Basics and More (cont'd)-FULL
10:00A-10:30A  15:00-15:30   BREAK  
10:30A-11:30A 15:30-16:30 Workshop A: Basics of Digital Preparation with Open Source Software-FULL Workshop B: Use of Micro-explosives (Ezebreak Microblaster) at the Gray Fossil Site: A Miner's Guide-FULL
11:30A-12:30P  16:30-17:30 Workshop A: Basics of Digital Preparation with Open Source Software (cont'd)-FULL Workshop B: Use of Micro-explosives (Ezebreak Microblaster) at the Gray Fossil Site: A Miner's Guide (cont'd)-FULL
12:30P-01:30P 17:30-18:30  LUNCH  
01:30P-02:30P 18:30-19:30 Workshop A: Advanced Storage Jacket Techniques  
02:30P-03:00P 19:30-20:00  BREAK
03:00P-04:00P 20:00-21:00 Trivia  
04:00P-??? 21:00-??? Game Night  

Friday, April 16

 US Central Time  UTC  *Presenting author listed. Co-authors listed in Abstract Program.
 07:55A-08:00A  12:55-13:00  Announcements                                               
 08:00A-08:20A  13:00-13:20

 Tiara M. Ruppert - Capturing Curiosity: Visitor Engagement at the Sternberg Museum Fossil Prep Lab

 08:20A-08:40A  13:20-13:40  Laura E. Wilson - A New Way to Museum: Educational Programming Born from COVID
 08:40A-09:00A  13:40-14:00  Kayleigh A. Johnson - Reinvigorating the Volunteer Program at the Museum of Geology during the COVID-19 Pandemic
 09:00A-09:20A  14:00-14:20  Alaina A. Fike - What Shale We Do? Creating a Panel Mount for a Platecarpus Embedded in Shale Using Updated Materials
 09:20A-09:40A  14:20-14:40  Darren H. Tanke - Old Dinosaur Digs with Poor Site Data Recording + Prior Sampling of Articulated/Associated Skeletons + Time to Erode Away All Traces of Prior Digging = A Research and Collections Conundrum for Modern Vertebrate Paleontologists
 09:40A-10:00A  14:40-15:00   Jared R. Heuck - Preparation of a Complete Skull of the Late Cretaceous Turtle Denazinemys nodosa from the Kaiparowits Formation of Southern Utah
 10:00A-10:20A  15:00-15:20  BREAK
 10:20A-10:40A  15:20-15:40  Natalie G. Toth - Flipping Giant Dinosaurs: A How-To Guide for Rotating Massive, Delicate Fossils
 10:40A-11:00A  15:40-16:00  Eric K. Lund - Collection and Preparation of a Nearly Complete Triceratops prorsus Skull Provides Opportunity for Public Education in Materials and Methods in Paleontology
 11:00A-11:20A  16:00-16:20  Hillary Cepress-McLean - What Happened to That Field Jacket? A Case-Study on Recovering Fossil Material When (Almost) the Worst Occurred
 11:20A-11:40A  16:20-16:40  Shane T. Tucker - The Silt Bucket Challenge: Lessons Learned from Prolonged Screen Time
 11:40A-12:00P  16:40-17:00  Leya D. Collins - PaleoTools vs. Stone Tools: An Unofficial Maintenance Guide
 12:00P-01:00P  17:00-18:00  LUNCH
 01:00P-01:20P  18:00-18:20  Michelle M. Pinsdorf - Compacted Fiberglass Armature for Supporting Small Fossil Specimens
 01:20P-01:40P  18:20-18:40  Larkin McCormack - Development of Handling and Storage Procedures for Radioactive and Radon Gas Bearing Paleontology Collections
 01:40P-02:00P  18:40-19:00   Juliet A. Hook - Marine Fossils from the Coaledo Formation: A Case Study Illustrating the Workflow to Prepare and Ship an Uncurated Collection
 02:00P-02:20P  19:00-19:20  Lisa L. Herzog - Preliminary Assessment of the Use of Hydrogen Peroxide to Manage Pyrite Decay in Fossil Specimens at North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences (NCSM)
 02:20P-02:40P  19:20-19:40  Salvador Bastien - Streamlining Archival Cradle Construction
 02:40P-03:00P 19:40-20:00 Carrie Herbel - Vertebrate Fossil Casting Methods Using a Simple Rotational Casting Machine: A Primer for the Beginner
 03:00P-03:30P  20:00-20:30  Virtual Group Photo in the Lobby
 03:30P- ???
 20:30-???  Business Meeting and Closing Banquet

Saturday, April 17

US Central Time UTC  Breakout 1  Breakout 2
08:00A-09:00A 13:00-14:00 Meeting: Annual Meeting Committee   Meeting: Training Committee
09:00A-10:00A 14:00-15:00 Meeting: Resources Committee Meeting: Awards Committee
10:00A-11:00A 15:00-16:00 Meeting: Elections Committee Meeting: Communications Committee
11:00A-12:00P 16:00-17:00 Meeting: Membership Committee
       
     Tours Room  

12:00P-01:00P

17:00-18:00 Tour: Excavations
01:00P-02:00P 18:00-19:00 Tour: Screening
02:00P-03:00P 19:00-20:00 Tour: Prep Lab

03:00P-04:00P 20:00-21:00 Tour: Collections


2021 Host Committee

Shawn Haugrud, Chair                                   

East Tennessee State University and Gray Fossil Site


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software